Alan Joyce

Recent Speaker

Chief Executive Officer of Qantas

Wednesday, 14 October 2015

Arrive from 11.30am, lunch 12 noon, speaker 12.30 concludes 1.30pm

'National Carrier. National Identity'

Book Now For This Event

The global aviation industry has changed dramatically over the past 30 years, putting Australia at the heart of the world’s biggest and most fast-growing region for air travel: the Asia Pacific. Arguably, the changes still to come will be even more significant, as the Asian Century unfolds and new players, partnerships and technology challenge old business models. Against this background, Qantas is working through a $2 billion transformation program to lay foundations for future growth. Alan Joyce will discuss the Qantas Group’s strategy, the enduring power of the Qantas brand, and the role of the national carrier 95 years after Qantas’ formation in regional Queensland.

Alan Joyce became Chief Executive Officer of Qantas in November 2008.

During this time Qantas has embarked on its biggest transformation since it was privatised in 1995, taken delivery of more than 150 new aircraft, expanded in Asia, forged new strategic partnerships, and invested in infrastructure, technology and training to achieve record customer satisfaction.

Mr Joyce served as founding Chief Executive Officer of Jetstar for five years from October 2003, establishing its operations in Australia and across Asia, and previously held senior roles at Qantas, Ansett and Aer Lingus. He was Chairman of the International Air Transport Association between July 2012 and June 2013.

His Excellency Ambassador Christophe Lecourtier

Recent Speaker

Ambassador of France to Australia

Tuesday, 20 October 2015

Arrive from 11.30am, lunch 12 noon, speaker 12.30 concludes 1.30pm

'Address to the National Press Club'

Book Now For This Event

Christophe Lecourtier took up his position as Ambassador of France in July 2014.

Before coming to Australia, Christophe Lecourtier was the Chief Executive Officer of Ubifrance (French Agency for International Business Development) from February 2008 to March 2014,

From June 2007 to February 2008, he was Special adviser to Mrs Christine Lagarde, then Minister for Economy, Finance and Employment. When Mrs Lagarde was Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries, Christian Lecourtier was her Chief of Staff from May 2007 to June 2007.

From December 2004 to May 2007, he was Secretary to the Treasury and Economic policy Division at the Ministry of Economy, Finances and Industry.

Under Mr. Nicolas Sarkozy, then Minister of State, Minister for Economy, Finances and Industry, he was Advisor in charge of international economic relations from April 2004 to December 2004.

Between May 2002 and April 2004, he was Chief of staff of Mr. François loos, Minister for Trade. Subsequently, he was Adviser in charge of International economic relations, to Mr. Francis Mer, then Minister for Economy, Finances and Industry.

He was the Economic and Commercial Counsellor of the French Embassy in Argentina from September 2000 to May 2002.

From July 1997 to August 2000, Christophe Lecourtier was First Assistant Secretary in charge of “Continental Asia” (China, India, Vietnam, Pakistan…) at the Division of External Economic Relations of the French Ministry of Economy, Finance and Industry.

From June 1995 to July 1997, during his time at the Prime Minister’s office (SGCI), he was in charge of the External relations (EU enlargement; European commercial policy).

From April 1993 to May 1995, he worked in the office of Mrs Simone Veil, Senior Minister (Social Affairs, Health and City matters) and Mr. Philippe Douste-Blazy, Assistant Minister for Health.

From February 1991 to April 1993, Mr Lecourtier was First Assistant secretary in charge of South America at the Division of External Economic Relations of the French Ministry of Economy, Finance and Industry.

The Hon Sussan Ley MP

Recent Speaker

Minister for Health

Wednesday, 28 October 2015

Arrive from 11.30am, lunch 12 noon, speaker 12.30 concludes 1.30pm

'Address to the National Press Club'

Book Now For This Event

Sussan Ley was first elected as the Federal Member for Farrer in NSW in 2001.

Before entering Parliament, Minister Ley worked a variety of jobs which provided a range of ‘real life’ experiences. At age 19, she enrolled in flight school and gained her commercial pilot's licence, which she still holds. This led to roles as an air traffic controller and commercial pilot – she has also been a shearer’s cook, wool and beef farmer.

While raising three children, ten years of part time study led to a Bachelor of Economics, Master of Taxation Law and a Master of Accounting before she took up a senior position with the Australian Taxation Office.

Since 2004 Ms Ley has been allocated responsibility in a number of portfolio areas and was appointed Minister for Health and Minister for Sport in December 2014.

Living in and representing regional Australia, the Minister is a strong advocate for regional and rural issues, especially those which assist in bridging the city-country divide.

Edmund Capon AM, OBE

Recent Speaker

Chair of the Australian Institute of Architects Foundation

Wednesday, 4 November 2015

Arrive from 11.30am, lunch 12 noon, speaker 12.30 concludes 1.30pm

'Address to the National Press Club'

Book Now For This Event

Edmund Capon is Chair of the Australian Institute of Architects Foundation, in the belief that architecture has the capacity for direct and positive impact on the future of our cities and spaces and should be nurtured through philanthropy, as are other arts sectors. The Foundation is a not-for-profit national body committed to fostering and promoting the art and creativity of architecture

He also chairs the Gallery 4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art in Sydney and the Barangaroo Delivery Authority Landmark Public Art Jury, is a Member of the China Studies Centre, University of Sydney and an adjunct professor at the Australia-China Relations Institute at UTS.

He took up his appointment as Director of the Art Gallery of New South Wales in November 1978 following his arrival from London where, for the previous five years, he held the position of Assistant Keeper, Far Eastern Section, Victoria and Albert Museum. He retired on 23 December 2011.

Mr Capon attained a Master of Philosophy Degree in Chinese Art and Archaeology (including language) from London University’s Department of Oriental and African Studies with his thesis entitled: The Inter-dependence of Chinese Buddhist Sculpture in Bronze and Stone from AD386 to 581, and is a recognised world expert in his particular field.

In October 2003 Mr Capon opened the Art Gallery of New South Wales’ newly rebuilt Asian galleries. This major building project has created two levels of greatly enhanced and expanded exhibition space for the Gallery’s Asian collection, as well as space for touring exhibitions of Asian art. In May 2011 Mr Capon opened 3300 square metres of new and refurbished modern and contemporary galleries, which includes dedicated display space for the Kaldor Family collection.

Mr Capon is a Visiting Professor in the School of Languages and Linguistics, Faculty of Arts and Sciences, UNSW; has written extensively on the arts of China; written and presented a 3-part ABCTV-China Central Television co-produced documentary entitled Meishu: Travels in Chinese Art which has been distributed worldwide; developed the AGNSW as a centre for Asian art display and education; created the Gallery’s highly successful Foundation, a Capital fund, to acquire works for the Collection; has curated exhibitions encompassing Asian, European and Australian art; has written extensively on Chinese art & archaeology and on the work of artists such as Jeffrey Smart, Caravaggio and Giacometti; his three-part documentary entitled The Art of Australia was co-produced by the BBC and ABCTV Australia and premiered in October 2013.

Mr Capon’s most recent non-Gallery publication is a collection of essays entitled I Blame Duchamp: My Life’s Adventures in Art which was launched in November 2009 by Penguin Australia.

He is an avid Chelsea supporter and was Chairman of Sydney Football Club 2006-2007.

He was awarded the Doctor of Letters honoris causa from the University of NSW in 2000, from Macquarie University in 2010 and the University of Sydney in 2013.

He has been honoured by the governments of Britain, France, Italy and Australia for his contribution to art and culture.