Skip to main content

Dan Tehan MP

Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment
"Economic Statecraft in a Challenging Time"

Wednesday, 22 September 2021

National Press Club of Australia

This address will be conducted remotely in accordance with Covid-19 public health restrictions. There will be no in-person attendees, and the address will be broadcast live via ABC TV and iview.


Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Wannon, Victoria, 2010. Re-elected 2013, 2016 and 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Defence Materiel from 18.2.2016 to 19.7.2016.
  • Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 18.2.2016 to 20.12.2017.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Centenary of ANZAC from 18.2.2016 to 20.12.2017.
  • Minister for Defence Personnel from 19.7.2016 to 20.12.2017.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Cyber Security from 19.7.2016 to 20.12.2017.
  • Cabinet Minister from 20.12.2017.
  • Minister for Social Services from 20.12.2017 to 28.8.2018.
  • Minister for Education from 28.8.2018 to 22.12.2020.
  • Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment from 22.12.2020.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Human Rights from 14.3.2012 to 5.8.2013; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 4.12.2013 to 2.3.2016; Intelligence and Security from 12.12.2013 to 2.3.2016 (Chair from 12.12.2013 to 25.2.2016).
  • House of Representatives Standing: Agriculture, Resources, Fisheries and Forestry from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Regional Australia from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Agriculture and Industry from 4.12.2013 to 11.2.2016.
Party positions
  • Deputy Director of the Liberal Party State Branch (Vic.).
Personal
  • Born 27.1.1968, Melbourne, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA(Hons) (University of Melbourne).
  • MForAffTde (Monash University).
  • MIR (Kent University, Canterbury, UK).
  • Farm hand, 1986.
  • Officer at the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade from 1995 to 1998.
  • Diplomat from 1999 to 2001.
  • Trade Adviser to the Minister for Trade from 2002 to 2005.
  • Senior Adviser to the Deputy Prime Minister from 2005 to 2006.
  • Chief of Staff to the Minister for Small Business and Tourism from 2006 to 2007.
  • Director of Trade Policy and International Affairs at the Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry from 2007 to 2008.
  • Deputy Director of the Liberal Party (Vic.) from 2008 to 2009.
Electorate
  • Name: Wannon
  • Location: The Division of Wannon consists of: Ararat Rural City Council, Corangamite Shire Council, Glenelg Shire Council, Moyne Shire Council, Southern Grampians Shire Council, Warrnambool City Council, part of the Colac Otway Shire Council, part of the Golden Plains Shire Council, part of the Northern Grampians Shire Council, and part of the Pyrenees Shire Council.
  • Area: 33,419 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 114,572 (at 6.6.2019)
  • Industries: Agriculture and farming including dairy and beef, lamb and wool production, wineries, forestry, fishing, power generation and wind farms, aluminium smelting, mining, retail and tourism.

Have a speaker in mind?

Propose A Speaker

Renew Your Membership

With your support The National Press Club of Australia continues to be the prestigious, influential institution it is today. To continue accessing your membership benefits renew today. 

Renew