His Excellency Ambassador Christophe Lecourtier

Ambassador of France to Australia
'Australia and France: A new partnership for the 21st century'
Tuesday, 20 October 2015
Arrive from 11.30am, lunch 12 noon, speaker 12.30 concludes 1.30pm
-

Registrations for this event are now closed. Please contact reception for further details.

Christophe Lecourtier took up his position as Ambassador of France in July 2014.

Before coming to Australia, Christophe Lecourtier was the Chief Executive Officer of Ubifrance (French Agency for International Business Development) from February 2008 to March 2014,

From June 2007 to February 2008, he was Special adviser to Mrs Christine Lagarde, then Minister for Economy, Finance and Employment. When Mrs Lagarde was Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries, Christian Lecourtier was her Chief of Staff from May 2007 to June 2007.

From December 2004 to May 2007, he was Secretary to the Treasury and Economic policy Division at the Ministry of Economy, Finances and Industry.

Under Mr. Nicolas Sarkozy, then Minister of State, Minister for Economy, Finances and Industry, he was Advisor in charge of international economic relations from April 2004 to December 2004.

Between May 2002 and April 2004, he was Chief of staff of Mr. François loos, Minister for Trade. Subsequently, he was Adviser in charge of International economic relations, to Mr. Francis Mer, then Minister for Economy, Finances and Industry.

He was the Economic and Commercial Counsellor of the French Embassy in Argentina from September 2000 to May 2002.

From July 1997 to August 2000, Christophe Lecourtier was First Assistant Secretary in charge of “Continental Asia” (China, India, Vietnam, Pakistan…) at the Division of External Economic Relations of the French Ministry of Economy, Finance and Industry.

From June 1995 to July 1997, during his time at the Prime Minister’s office (SGCI), he was in charge of the External relations (EU enlargement; European commercial policy).

From April 1993 to May 1995, he worked in the office of Mrs Simone Veil, Senior Minister (Social Affairs, Health and City matters) and Mr. Philippe Douste-Blazy, Assistant Minister for Health.

From February 1991 to April 1993, Mr Lecourtier was First Assistant secretary in charge of South America at the Division of External Economic Relations of the French Ministry of Economy, Finance and Industry.