Skip to main content

Honour Roll

“Honouring the memory of Australian war correspondents”

nloa war memorial

This Honour Roll of journalists, artists, photographers, cine cameramen and crews killed and wounded in action is in the process of being compiled.

KILLED IN ACTION

BOER WAR

  • William Lambie The Melbourne Age 5 February 1900 Natal in South Africa.

WORLD WAR I

  • Phillip Schuler – The Melbourne Age – died a member of the AIF of wounds in France in June 1917

WORLD WAR II

  • Ted Brenton The Sydney Daily Telegraph – Malta
  • J.C. Campbell The Sydney Daily Telegraph – Libya
  • Harold Dick The Sydney Daily Telegraph – New Guinea 1943
  • Randle Feildon The Sydney Daily Telegraph
  • R.P. Terpening DFC The Sydney Daily Telegraph
  • ACE Mcintosh The Sydney Daily Telegraph – Italy
  • Keith Palmer The Melbourne Herald – Solomons 1942
  • Thomas Fisher – Buna 1942
  • William Munday The Sydney Morning Herald – Italy 1943
  • Norman Stockton The Sydney Sun – Berlin 1943
  • Pendil Rayner The Brisbane Telegraph – New Guinea 1943
  • Damien Parer – Philippines 1944
  • John Elliott Sydney – Borneo July 1945
  • William Smith Perth – Borneo July 1945
  • Roderick McDonald The Sydney Morning Herald – Italy 1944
  • Hedley Metcalfe – Java 1942

KOREA

  • Derek Pearcy Reuters – April 1951

VIETNAM

  • Bruce Piggott Reuters – Saigon 5 May 1968
  • Michael Birch Reuters – Saigon 5 May 1968
  • John Cantwell Time Magazine – Saigon 5 May 1968
  • Ron Laramy (British-born) Reuters 1968

TIMOR

  • Greg Shackleton The Seven Network – Balibo 1975
  • Tony Stewart The Seven Network – Balibo 1975
  • Roger East AAP – 8 December 1975Gary Cunningham The Seven Network 1975
  • Brian Peters (British-born) Channel Nine 1975
  • Malcolm Rennie Channel Nine 1975

AFRICA

  • Tony Joyce ABC shot in Zambia, died London 4 February 1980

THAILAND

  • Neil Davis NBS TV – Bangkok in 1990

AFGHANISTAN

  • Harry Burton Reuters – 19 November 2001

IRAQ

  • Paul Moran ABC 2003

WOUNDED

SUDAN

  • William Lambie The Melbourne Age

BOER WAR

  • Smiler Hales

WWI

  • Charles Bean The Sydney Morning Herald – Gallipoli 1915

WWII

  • Tom Fairhall The Sydney Daily Telegraph Buna 1942
  • Geoffrey Reading The Daily Mirror Buna 1942
  • Keith Black Army journalist Buna 1942
  • Hayden Lennard ABC New Guinea 1943
  • Osmar White The Sun News Pictorial the Solomons 1943
  • Wilfred Burchett The Daily Telegraph Burma 1943
  • Selwyn Speight The Sydney Morning Herald China 1944

THE MIDDLE EAST

  • Tony Walker The London Financial Times – Ramallah September 1993

PRISONERS OF WAR

  • Jack Percival The Sydney Morning Herald prisoner of the Japanese 1944

Renew Your Membership

With your support The National Press Club of Australia continues to be the prestigious, influential institution it is today. To continue accessing your membership benefits renew today. 

Renew